Konfektionierte Kabel - Steckverbinder - Schrumpfschlauch - Kabelbinder - MCE Mauritz Electronics
Products
TÜV Rohs Conform TrustedShops zertifiziert Sicher einkaufen mit SSL

Data Privacy Information

Thank you for visiting our website. We welcome your interest in our products and services. We take the protection of your personal data very seriously and want you to feel that your data is secure. For this reason, we have set out our Privacy Policy below in order to inform you in detail about the type, scope and purpose of the collection and use of personal data when you visit our website. 

May 22nd 2018

 

Privacy Policy 

 

A. The controller for data processing purposes is: 

In accordance with the provisions of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the entity responsible for processing personal data in connection with this website is:

 

MCE Mauritz Electronics e.K.

Owner: Mr Gerhard Mauritz

Ludwig-Eckes-Allee 6

55268 Nieder-Olm

Phone: +49 6136 99440-0

Web: https://www.mauritz.de/

E-mail: service@mauritz.de

 

This Privacy Policy informs you of the extent to which we process your personal data (hereinafter referred to as “data”). 

B. Data processing 

We process data as part of the operation of our website. Data processing also includes disclosure by means of transmission.

In the case of data transmissions to the United States, an EU Commission adequacy decision is in place regarding the EU-US Privacy Shield. In this decision, the Commission certified that the guarantees for the transfer of data to the United States on the basis of the EU-US Privacy Shield comply with data protection standards in the EU. In the event that we transmit data to the United States, we have noted the participation of our service providers in the EU-US Privacy Shield.

Details regarding the data concerned, processing purposes, legal bases, recipients and transfers to third countries are listed below: 

a) Log file

We log your visit to our website. The following data is processed in this context: name of the website accessed, date and time of access, the amount of data transferred, the browser type and version, the operating system you are using, the referrer URL (the previously visited website), your IP address and the requesting provider. This is necessary to ensure the security of the website. We process this data on the basis of our legitimate interest according to Art. 6(1)(f) GDPR. The log file is deleted after seven days unless it is required for clarification or verification of specific violations of the law of which we have become aware within the retention period.

b) Hosting

All data to be processed in connection with the operation of the website is stored within the scope of hosting. This is necessary to enable the operation of the website. We process this data on the basis of our legitimate interest according to Art. 6(1)(f) GDPR. We use the services of web hosting providers to whom we transmit the data referred to above in order to make our website available.

c) Contacting us

If you contact us, your data (name and contact details – if you have provided them) and your communication will be processed exclusively for the purpose of responding to your inquiry. We process this data on the basis of Art. 6(1)(b) GDPR or Art. 6(1)(f) in order to respond to your inquiry.

d) Customer account

If you open a customer account, you agree that your master data (name, address, e-mail address, bank details) as well as your usage data (user name, password) will be stored. This allows us to identify you as a customer and allows you to manage your orders. We obtain the following consent as part of this process: 

"[ ] I would like to create a customer account. Please save my data for this purpose. I can revoke my consent at any time by sending an e-mail to service@mauritz.de.”

Your data will be processed on the basis of your consent in accordance with Art. 6(1)(a) GDPR.

e) Purchase transactions

We process your order data in order to fulfil the purchase contract. This data is processed accordingly on the basis of Art. 6(1)(b) GDPR.

We transmit your address details to the company commissioned to make delivery. If necessary in order to fulfil the contract, we will also send your e-mail address or your telephone number to the company responsible for delivery in order to coordinate the delivery date (advice note).

We transmit your transaction data (name, date of order, method of payment, date of shipment and/or receipt, amount and recipient of payment, if applicable bank details or credit card data) to the payment service provider commissioned to process the payment.

f) Website analysis and marketing

We use cookies in order to enable the use of certain functions. These are short data packets that are stored on your device and shared with other providers. Some of the cookies we use are deleted immediately after you close your browser (so-called session cookies). Other cookies remain on your device and make it possible to recognise your browser on your next visit (persistent cookies). 

You can delete all cookies stored on your device and configure most common browsers in such a way to prevent cookies from being saved. 

In this case, you may have to re-configure these settings each time you visit this website and accept that some functions may be impaired.

We use cookies in connection with the following functionalities:

Google Analytics

The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. We will use this stored information to evaluate the use of the website, to compile reports on website activities for website operators and to provide other services related to the use of the website. We process the data thus obtained on the basis of our overriding interest in the optimal marketing of our online offerings in accordance with Art. 6(1)(f) GDPR. Google will never associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. 

Please note that this website uses Google Analytics with the extension "anonymizeIp()". This shortens IP addresses before they are sent to a server in the United States. As a rule, this precludes the association of the stored data with any identifiable person. Only in exceptional cases is the full IP address transmitted to a server in the United States and shortened there.

You can object to the collection of data at any time with future effect by using the Google Analytics deactivation add-on for browsers at

http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de.

Please also refer to information on the use of data from Google within the Google Partner Network at:

http://www.google.com/intl/de/policies/privacy/partners/

www.google.de/privacy_ads.html

Google is certified under: 

https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt000000001L5AAI&status=Active

Further information on data protection can be found at: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en&gl=en

g) Integration of third-party content 

We use third-party dynamic content to optimise the presentation and offerings on our website. When visiting the website, an API is automatically used to make a request to the server of the respective content provider as part of which certain log data (e.g. the IP address of the user) is transmitted. The dynamic content is then transmitted to our website and displayed there. 

We use third-party content in connection with the following functionalities:

aa) Integration of YouTube videos

We have integrated videos from YouTube LLC, 901 Cherry Ave. San Bruno, CA 94066, USA ("YouTube”) on our website. Log data is transferred to YouTube servers in the United States when the videos are played. Processing in this manner is performed on the basis of our overriding interest in the optimal marketing of our online offerings in accordance with Art. 6(1)(f) GDPR.

 

YouTube is certified under: https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt000000001L5AAI&status=Active

Further information is available at: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=de&gl=de

bb) Seal of Approval

The Trusted Shops Trust Badge is integrated into this website in order to display our Trusted Shops Seal of Approval and Trusted Shops’ products for buyers after they place an order. The Trust Badge and the services advertised with it are offered by Trusted Shops GmbH, Subbelrather Str. 15C, 50823 Cologne.

Upon accessing the Trust Badge, your IP address, the date and time of the request, the amount of data transferred and the requesting provider (access data) are transmitted to the Trusted Shops servers. This access data is not evaluated and is automatically overwritten at the latest seven days following the end of your visit to the relevant page. This data is transferred on the basis of our overriding interest in the optimal marketing of our online offerings in accordance with Art. 6(1)(f) GDPR.

Additional personal data will only be transferred to Trusted Shops if you decide to use Trusted Shops products after completing an order or if you have already registered to use such products. The contractual agreement between you and Trusted Shops applies in such cases.

We use certain cookies that store your IP address to analyse user behaviour on our websites, to optimise our website as well as to personalise content and advertisements.  

h) Social plugins

We use third-party plugins on our website. This allows you to inform your contacts whether you like our website or to refer content or share content. The plugins are identified by the logo of the respective third-party provider. 

When you visit our website, your data is transferred to the respective third-party providers.

If you are also a user of such a third-party provider, this data can be associated with the corresponding user account at the provider. 

It is also possible that this data may be transferred to the third-party provider even if you are not registered as a user with such a third-party provider and do not click on the plugin on our website. 

However, if data is transferred without being logged in to a third-party provider at the same time, it is not possible to make a direct association with you, e.g. via the IP address; this would only be possible via information from your provider. 

The purpose and scope of data processing by the third-party provider can be found in the respective provider’s privacy policy.

Such data is only processed on the basis of our overriding interest in the optimal marketing of our online offerings in accordance with Art. 6(1)(f) GDPR. 

Plugins of the following providers are used on our website:

• Facebook Plugin, from Facebook Ireland Limited, 4 Grand Canal Square, Dublin 2, Ireland. 

Certification at: https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt0000000GnywAAC&status=Active

Further information is available at: https://www.facebook.com/privacy/explanation

• Twitter Plugin, from Twitter International Company, One Cumberland Place, Fenian Street, Dublin 2, D02 AX07 Ireland. 

Certification at: https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt0000000TORzAAO&status=Active

Further information is available at: https://twitter.com/de/privacy

• Google Plugin, Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Irland

Certification at: https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt00000000001L5AAI&status=Active

Further information is available at: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=de&gl=de

• Instagram Plugin, from Instagram LLC, 1601 Willow Rd, Menlo Park CA 94025, USA

Certification at: https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt0000000GnywAAC&status=Active

Further information is available at: https://help.instagram.com/155833707900388

• Xing Plugin, from XING SE, Dammtorstraße 30, 20354 Hamburg, Germany. 

Further information is available at: https://www.xing.com/privacy 

• LinkedIN Plugin, from LinkedIn Corporation, 1000 West Maude Avenue, Sunnyvale CA 94085 USA

Further information is available at: https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy?trk=uno-reg-guest-home-privacy-policy

Certification at:

https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt0000000L0UZAA0&status=Active

 

i) Google+ Login

You can register on our site with the Google+ login. In this case, no additional registration is necessary. You will be redirected to the Google+ page where you can log in with your user data. 

Our services are linked to your Google+ user profile when you register via Google+. This link automatically transmits the following information from Google+ to us:

- User name

- E-mail address

We process this data on the basis of your consent in accordance with Art. 6(1)(a) GDPR.

In addition, Google+ allows us to access your contacts during the authenticating process using these services. However, we do not make use of this option.

Please note that using the Google+ login may lead to the collection and use of personal data by Google+. However, these processes are the responsibility of Google+ over which we have no influence.

Please read Google's Terms of Use and Privacy Policy:  https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=de&gl=de.

 

C. Duration of data retention

We only store personal data for as long as it is necessary for the purposes for which it is processed or until you revoke your consent. The retention period for certain data can be up to 10 years irrespective of the processing purposes in the event we must comply with statutory retention obligations.

 

D. Your rights as a data subject

a) Information 

Upon request, you may receive information about all personal data that we have stored about you at any time and free of charge.

b) Rectification, erasure, restriction of processing (blocking), objection 

Should you no longer agree to the storage of your personal data or should such data have since become incorrect, we will arrange for the erasure or blocking of your data or make the necessary rectifications (insofar as this is possible under applicable law) upon instruction from you. The same applies if we are only to process data to a limited extent in future.

c) Data portability 

Upon request, we will provide you your data in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format so that you can transmit such data to another controller if desired.

d) Right to lodge a complaint

You have a right to lodge a complaint with the competent supervisory authority:

(https://www.bfdi.bund.de/DE/Infothek/Anschriften_Links/anschriften_links-node.html).

e) Right to revoke consent with future effect

You can revoke your consent at any time with future effect. Your revocation does not affect the legality of processing conducted prior to your revocation. 

f) Limitations

The rights described above do not apply to data for which we are not able to identify the data subject, e.g. if anonymised for analysis purposes. Information, erasure, blocking, rectification or transfer to another company with regard to this data may be possible if you provide us with additional information that enables us to make such an identification.

g) Exercising your rights as a data subject 

For questions regarding the processing of your personal data, requests for information, rectification, blocking, objection or erasure of data, or requests to transfer your data to another company, please contact service@mauritz.de.